Incident Cessna 172F Skyhawk ZK-CHP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268074

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:P D Collier & others
Registration: ZK-CHP
MSN: 172-52038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Taihape, Whanganui 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badly damaged by gale force winds while picketed. Transported to Rotorua for repairs. Owned by P D Collier, P J Law and D Mc Carthy. Rego cancelled 2 Dec 1980.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1981, Register Review 16.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 1973 ZK-CHP Geyserland Airways Ltd 0 near Whakatane Airport, Bay of Plenty 3 non
26 September 1976 ZK-CHP Taihape Flying Club Taihape, Whanganui 4 unk
31 March 1981 ZK-CHP P D Collier & others 0 Rotorua Airport, Rotorua w/o