ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268083
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-SEP-2021 |
Time: | 13:41 LT |
Type: | Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III |
Owner/operator: | SADI Colombia (Servicios Aéreos de Ibagué) |
Registration: | HK-3353 |
MSN: | 51177 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Fonquetá, Chía -
Colombia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Puerto Berrío, Antioquia |
Destination airport: | Guaymaral Airport (SKGY) |
Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Bell 206L-3 , registration HK3353, was scheduled to perform a VFR flight between Flaminio Suárez Camacho airport in Bogotá-Cundinamarca (SKGY) and the municipality of Puerto Berrío Antioquia, landing at the Bomboná Battalion of the National Army, and then returning to Guaymaral Airport with 1 pilot and 2 passengers.
At Puerto Berrío the helicopter was refueled with 6 gallons of fuel.
At 12:35 HL the aircraft took off from Puerto Berrío to Guaymaral, where it was scheduled to land at 13:42. However, approximately 15 minutes before the estimated landing time, the FUEL LOW light came on; the pilot made some fuel consumption calculations based on the refueling done in Puerto Berrío, which he mistakenly thought had been 60 gallons, and continued the flight starting the descent, and reported the lateral position of the town of Chía, Cundinamarca.
After this position, the pilot observed oscillations in the torque and TOT temperature indications, so he initiated an autorotation towards a field he considered appropriate, anticipating an eventual engine shutdown; indeed, in the final leg, when the pilot was flaring to land, the engine shut down.
With no speed, the aircraft made a hard landing, which caused the main gear cross tubes to collapse and the tail rotor assembly to detach. The helicopter spun 180° on the ground, came to rest and stopped spinning the main rotor.
The aircraft ended up with substantial damage. The pilot and two passengers left the helicopter under their own power. The pilot sustained a serious injury. The two passengers were unharmed.
The investigation determined that the accident was caused by the following probable causes:
- Hard landing of the aircraft on an unprepared field, as a consequence of the loss of power, generated by the sudden shutdown of the engine, due to fuel exhaustion.
- Incorrect supervision and verification by the crew during the refueling process, and incomplete communication with the fuel supplier, which resulted in a fuel supply with a lower amount than planned, and insufficient to complete the flight between Puerto Berrío and Guaymaral.
- Overconfidence of the crew, by disregarding and not correctly interpreting, during the flight, the quantity indications and the low fuel level alarms, and consequently not acting appropriately to land at an intermediate point to avoid engine shutdown.
Contributing Factor
- Deficient standardization of fueling procedures by ground support personnel, by not communicating effectively with the Pilot during the aircraft refueling.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/AeroCivilCol/status/1441882833191120898/photo/1 https://www.noticiasrcn.com/colombia/helicoptero-tuvo-que-hacer-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-chia-388781 https://newsbeezer.com/colombiaeng/helicopter-crashed-at-the-chia-cota-bogota-roundabout/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/83804_1623085563.jpg (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
Location
Media: