Accident Cessna 182A Skylane 742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268112

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration: 742
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salto -   Uruguay
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAU-DSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Damaged in an accident. The aircraft was salvaged by a helicopter, but fell to the ground the next day.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: FAU-DSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fau.mil.uy/uploads/archivos/file_1f1eb1eaff.pdf