Incident Fairchild PT-19 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268120

Date:Sunday 30 July 1950
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santos, SP -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cumbica
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Fairchild" force-landed in the sea at Praia Grande after engine failure. Occupants uninjured.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 1 August 1950, p2