Bird strike Incident Chengdu JJ-7 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268131

Date:Saturday 23 August 1997
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu JJ-7
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot ejected and survived following bird strike on take-off for a night training sortie from an unspecified air base.

Sources:

AFM AUG 2005, p75