This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 2 August 1978 |
Time: | |
Type: | airplane |
Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Barent Sea -
Russia
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on training flight on an rocky island off the Norwegian coast.
Sources:
O Estado de S.Paulo 7 September 1978, p7