Accident MiG-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268144

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria (FAR)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Cuba
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during training flight. Pilot Cap Mora Despaingne (31), Comander of the BA Santa Clara, killed.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 22 September 1970, p16