Wirestrike Accident Bell 206L-3 Long Ranger III HK-4311, 28 Sep 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268171

Date:28-SEP-2021
Time:2:23 lt
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 Long Ranger III
Owner/operator:Heliservice
Registration: HK-4311
MSN: 51203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matecaña de Pereira -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:SU
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI/SKPE)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was performing power line checks, when it crash landed near Matecaña de Pereira, no one was hurt as a result. The tail boom was severed.

Sources:

https://www.rcnradio.com/colombia/eje-cafetero/helicoptero-se-accidento-cuando-iba-aterrizar-en-el-aeropuerto-matecana-de
Aircraft photo: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9354831

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media: