Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX RM850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268194

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1945
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RM850
MSN: D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:5 miles North of Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B154 Soltau
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Was #2 on a tactical recce. Separated from flight lead in cloud. Possibly hit by light flak.
Pilot: J/26638 Flying Officier George Walter Bouck (RCAF)

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=26638&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=rm850&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RM850
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2199822
438 Sqn records from DND Archives Canada

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1944 PL313 453 Sqn RAAF 0 Near Lisieux w/o