Incident North American Harvard Mk IIa* NZ1017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268220

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIa*
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ1017
MSN: 88-9274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wairakei, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force landed after engine failure, 9 miles north of Taupo. Location between Wairakei and Tahorakuri. Had been used in FAC role in military exercise. Crew unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzharvard.htm