Accident Tecnam P92-S Echo 01VA/F-JYEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268222

Date:Thursday 30 September 2021
Time:c. 18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92-S Echo
Owner/operator:La Thine Air ULM
Registration: 01VA/F-JYEW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Saint-Rambert-d'Albon Airfield (LFLR), Drôme -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Rambert-d'Albon Airfield (LFLR)
Destination airport:Saint-Rambert-d'Albon Airfield (LFLR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P92 Echo crashed into a hole in quarry Le Creux-de-la-Thine, near the Saint-Rambert-d'Albon Airfield (LFLR), about 40 metres deep just after takeoff.
Both occupants died and the ultralight was destroyed. Both men (76)( 64) were experienced pilots.

This would be the president and treasurer of the Le Thine Air ULM of Albon.
The two men on board are said to have changed the way the engine is powered, using an fuel injection system.

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2021/10/01/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-ulm-dans-la-drome-les-enqueteurs-sur-place
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/drome/nord-drome-un-crash-d-ulm-dans-le-secteur-d-albon-fait-deux-morts-2274106.html
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/crash-d-ulm-dans-la-drome-les-deux-victimes-sont-le-president-et-le-tresorier-de-l-aeroclub-d-albon-1633081516
_________________

https://lta-ulm.jimdofree.com/
http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=61990 (photo)

Location

Images:

Media: