Incident Yokosuka E14Y1 (Glen) floatplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268249

Date:Friday 29 May 1942
Time:
Type:Yokosuka E14Y1 (Glen) floatplane
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Submarine I-21
Destination airport:Submarine I-21
Narrative:
After aerial reconnaissance of Sydney Harbour, the aircraft capsized on landing in heavy seas and was scuttled. Both crew rescued. This was prior to the attack on Sydney Harbour.

Sources:

www.combinedfleet.com/sensuikan.htm