Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268250

Date:Monday 31 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh
Narrative:
F/Lt SMITH-CARRINGTON swung on take off due to excessive boost on the port engine. He landed and took another aircraft to RAF Gütersloh. 31/12/1945
Crew:
F/Lt ( (123.467) John Hanbury SMITH-CARRINGTON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (????) BURGOYNE (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 98 Sqdn RAF