Incident Grumman Avenger TBF-1C NZ2516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268271

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman Avenger TBF-1C
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2516
MSN: 5352
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Gisborne AFB, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gisborne AFB
Narrative:
Suffered engine failure on approach, crashed into a swamp and later caught fire.

Sources:

NZDF-Serials Avenger