Mid-air collision Accident Eurofighter Typhoon 30+91,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268287

Date:Monday 23 June 2014
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUFI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurofighter Typhoon
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 30+91
MSN: GS0070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olsberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nörvenich Air Base
Destination airport:Nörvenich Air Base
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Luftwaffe Typhoon experienced a mid-air collision with a Learjet 35A while conducting simulated hijacking intercept training exercise. The Learjet was flying with a 46° left bank angle and the Eurofighter at a 26° left bank angle when a collision occurred. The Learjet entered an uncontrolled descent and impacted terrain. A trail Typhoon inspected the damage to his wingman and noted severe damage to the right hand side of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=20140623-0
https://www.bild.de/news/inland/eurofighter/kampfjet-rammt-flugzeug-36511732.bild.html