Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-FFRV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268291

Date:Saturday 2 October 2021
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Publicité Aero-Gramme Inc
Registration: C-FFRV
MSN: 17262394
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cité du Havre, Montreal, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Saint-Mathieu-de-Laprairie Airfield, QC (CML8)
Destination airport:Saint-Mathieu-de-Laprairie Airfield, QC (CML8)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M operated by Publicité Aero-Gramme Inc., departed from the Saint-Mathieu de Laprairie aerodrome (CML8), QC to conduct a banner towing flight in the Montreal area with 2 people on board.

While the aircraft was flying over the St. Lawrence River near the Concorde Bridge, a loss of engine power occurred. While the pilot was attempting to conduct an emergency landing on Pierre-Dupuy Avenue, in the borough of Ville-Marie, Montréal, the left wing grazed some treetops. The aircraft began to cartwheel and struck the ground. There was a post-impact fire. The pilot was seriously injured but managed to evacuate the aircraft. The passenger was unable to evacuate the aircraft and received fatal injuries. The aircraft was destroyed. No signal was detected from the emergency locator transmitter.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. During flight planning, weather forecasts indicated unfavourable conditions, making it difficult to meet the minimum requirements for a visual flight rules flight; however, the pilot decided to take off and proceed with the flight at an altitude of 500 feet above sea level, likely under the influence of an unconscious cognitive bias and the time constraints to complete the flight.
2. Atmospheric conditions conducive to carburetor icing most likely caused ice to develop, which would have reduced the engine’s ability to produce enough power to maintain the aircraft’s altitude.
3. Given the amount of ice that was quite likely in the carburetor when the carburetor heat was turned on, the melted ice entered the engine in the form of water, causing an additional loss of power.
4. To remain within visual flight rules conditions, the pilot continued the flight at an altitude of 500 feet above sea level, flying over built-up areas. Consequently, when the engine lost power, the possible locations for a safe landing were considerably limited.
5. After the loss of engine power at low altitude, the aircraft turned left to attempt to land on Pierre-Dupuy Avenue. While the aircraft was in the turn, the left wing grazed treetops, the aircraft began to cartwheel, and it struck the ground. There was a post-impact fire, and the aircraft was destroyed.
6. The passenger, who was not considered essential to the flight, was not wearing the shoulder harness at the time of impact, and received fatal injuries upon impact or during the fire that broke out after impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A21Q0092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/one-dead-one-injured-after-plane-crash-in-montreal-1.5608951
https://www.iheartradio.ca/cjad/news/one-person-has-died-in-a-plane-crash-near-montreal-s-ile-ste-helene-on-saturday-night-1.16192022
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/small-plane-crash-ile-sainte-helene-1.6197961
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFFRV/history/20211002/2146Z/CML8/L%2045.50000%20-73.53333
TSB
_____________________________

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/a85f6a7750c16389ef5ea3f028ab42f9fc0c6e00 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 2006 C-FFRV Publicité Aéro-Gramme Inc. 0 Montréal, Quebec sub