Incident North American T-6 Texan (T-6) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268294

Date:Friday 4 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6 Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Santa Cruz, RJ -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight. Cad (3°anno) Hermano Vital Jopper Junior suffered serious injuries. Type as "North American" in report.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 6 August 1950, p2