Accident North American Mustang Mk I AM174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268301

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM174
MSN: C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Perriere, Orne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-8 Sommervieu
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flight of 4 took off at 12:55 on a Tac Recce. Weather was 10/10 cloud cover at 3000 feet. Sections became separated in climb. Wingman landed back at 13:15, no trace of J/11323 F/L Homer Lynn Wolf in AM174.

Subsequent investigation concluded that aircraft was hit by accurate flak and that the pilot was struck by part of the aircraft in his attempt to bail out. Aircraft was last observed by witnesses (French civilians on ground) to dive near vertically at full throttle. Body of pilot was nearby and was wrapped in his parachute by the first on scene. Body was soon retrieved by German military authorities who proceded with a military burial.

Sources:

https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2335971
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=am174&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AM174
F/L Wolf's personnel records including crash investigation report from DND Archives Canada
430 (RCAF) Sqdn war records from RCAF archival microfilms