Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV RM823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268311

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RM823
MSN: G9-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North West of Monchen Gladbach, Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-78 Eindhoven NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by light flak over enemy airfield near Krefeld. Developped engine trouble soon after and was unable to keep up to lead. Last seen by lead losing altitude near Monchen Gladbach.
Pilot was J/38520 F/O Gordon Stuart Taylor (RCAF)

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RM823
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=38520&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=430+sqd&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2032956
Combat report from personnel files at DND Archives Canada
430 (RCAF) Sqdn daily war logs from RCAF archival microfilms