Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268334

Date:Monday 28 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1624
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parnaíba Airport, PI -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parnaíba Airport, Piauí
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot 2°Ten José Milton Acioli Carneiro died. Sarg Petro Messias da Rocha survived injured.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 1 July 1965, p6
Scramble