Accident Beechcraft T-34B Mentor N8NV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26834

Date:Friday 18 May 2001
Time:10:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34B Mentor
Owner/operator:North Island Navy Flying Club
Registration: N8NV
MSN: BG-358
Total airframe hrs:9360 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5,8 NM S of Julian, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nas Northisland, CA (NZY)
Destination airport:Agua Caliente, CA (L54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to fly a military flying club airplane up a valley at a low altitude. The airplane was unable to outclimb the rising terrain, and it impacted the rocky hillside at an elevation of 3,400 feet mean sea level (msl). About 8 minutes after initiating the cross-country flight, and while en route to the planned destination airport, the pilot flew over a residence less than 400 feet above the ground, as evidence by the airplane's Mode C transponder. A witness, who was at the residence and who recognized the airplane, estimated its altitude as 500 feet above ground level. Thereafter, the pilot continued flying at a low altitude above ground level. The airplane's radar track disappeared as the pilot headed toward higher elevation terrain. The lowest altitude at which targets are observed on radar 1 mile south of the accident site area is between 3,600 and 3,700 feet msl. The accident airplane's track as it approached the accident site was not detected. The terrain leading to the accident site varies from 490 to 3,400 feet msl. The pilot was familiar with the accident site terrain, having flown over the terrain in military helicopters. No evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction was found during the wreckage examination.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an insufficient altitude over rising mountainous terrain and his failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance.
Killed in the crash: USN LtJg Randy Cuajunco & USMC Sgt Christopher Lair

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01FA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010530X01035&key=1
ex.US Navy/Bu144051.

Location