Accident Shenyang J-8B 81295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268356

Date:xx Nov 1996
Time:
Type:Shenyang J-8B
Owner/operator:Chinese PLAAF
Registration: 81295
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hai Nan Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ling Shui AB, Hai Nan Province/9th Division/25th Regiment
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed together with J-8B 81186. Pilot Li Ming killed. Location not reported but both based at Ling Shui, Hai Nan Province.

Sources:

AFM AUG 2005, p75