Accident Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268372

Date:Monday 4 October 2021
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN), VX-9
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Death Valley National Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:China Lake Naws (Armitage Field) Airport, CA (KNID)
Destination airport:China Lake Naws (Armitage Field) Airport, CA (KNID)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A US Navy Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet, operated by Air Test and Evaluation Squadron VX-9 "Vampires", crashed in Death Valley National Park, California, about 40 miles from Naval Air Weapons Station China Lake.
The pilot ejected and sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://theaviationist.com/2021/10/06/usn-f-18f-crash-death-valley/
https://news.usni.org/2021/10/05/super-hornet-crashes-in-death-valley
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-navy/2021/10/05/super-hornet-crashes-in-death-valley/
https://timesofsandiego.com/military/2021/10/05/pilot-safe-after-f-a-18f-from-china-lake-crashes-in-death-valley-national-park/
https://www.stripes.com/branches/navy/2021-10-06/navy-super-hornet-death-valley-crash-strike-fighter-squadron-151-3143626.html