Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo PT-CYB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268374

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1978
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Empreendimentos Gerais de Engenharia S/A (Engesa)
Registration: PT-CYB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belo Horizonte, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pampulha Airport
Destination airport:Bocaiuva
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto houses in barrio Primeiro de Maio shortly after take-off. Pilot, five passengers and eleven on ground injured.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 6 December 1978, p18 (photo)