Accident Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk NZ3034,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268389

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3034
MSN: 19962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manukau Harbour, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with Kittyhawk NZ3037. Pilot from that aircraft survived, sadly the pilot of NZ3034 died.

Sources:

NZDF-Serials Kittyhawk