Accident North American Mustang Mk I AG465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268393

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AG465
MSN: P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Évreux, Eure 27 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
3 x Mustangs took off at 16:35 for a Tac Recce of the D Day invasion area between Trouville and Monfort. This aircraft was flown by J/22347 F/O Jack Scott Cox (RCAF), who was W/C Godfrey's wingman flying top cover for S/L Chester. They were jumped by 4 x Fw-190s soon joined by another two. Cox was shot down, he perished in the crash.

Sources:

430 Sqdn war time records from RCAF historical microfilms
F/O Cox's personnel records from DND Archives Canada
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=22347&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AG465
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2331971
https://www.cheshireroll.co.uk/soldier/?i=25976/jack%20scott-cox