Loss of control Accident Sea and Sky Krucker Cygnet N38AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268398

Date:Wednesday 6 October 2021
Time:19:09
Type:Sea and Sky Krucker Cygnet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38AT
MSN: H20057
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Travis near Point Venture, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Point Venture, TX
Destination airport:Point Venture, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 6, 2021, about 1909 central daylight time, a weight-shift control Sea and Sky Cygnet, N38AT, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Point Venture, Texas. The pilot was fatally injured. The aircraft was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot's wife, who witnessed the accident flight, reported that he trailered the aircraft to a nearby marina, set up the aircraft, and took off. He flew westbound about 150 ft above the water and made several turns without issue. Another witness reported that the engine sounded 'normal' and 'steady' when the aircraft pitched up steeply. It kept climbing and this witness thought the pilot was conducting an aerobatic maneuver. The nose of the aircraft dropped, and the aircraft descended into the water. Neither witness reported any visual anomalies with the aircraft.

A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operations.

Varying coastlines, such as the peninsula where the accident flight was conducted, can also affect local wind conditions by creating areas of convergence. Updrafts, downdrafts, and thermals can cause the nose of a weight-shift-control aircraft to raise and lower during flight. Since the pilot was reportedly accustomed to flying over the ocean, it is possible the local wind conditions affected the aircraft in ways he did not expect. It was likely in response to these wind conditions that the pilot abruptly pitched the aircraft that resulted in a nose-high attitude and subsequent stall at a low altitude, which did not allow for recovery before the aircraft impacted the water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's abrupt pitch up maneuver in response to the localized wind conditions which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at low altitude and subsequent impact with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA008
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N38AT

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB