Accident Ilyushin Il-2U 1876265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268407

Date:Saturday 25 December 1943
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2U
Owner/operator:46 ShAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: 1876265
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 km S of Severomorsk, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Narrative:
On 25 Dezember 1943, IL-2U of 46 ShAP crashed during training flight over bombing range, 9 km S of Severomorsk, Murmansk Oblast.

Crew (all killed):
Pilot Ml/Lt Ivan Mitrofanovich Gordienko
Air Gunner Sailor Victor Grigorievich Lorgin

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/mesto-gibeli-ekipazha-samoljota
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie77741027
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie9073721/