Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GXQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268414

Date:Monday 30 August 2021
Time:16:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PR-GXQ
MSN: 39633/4779
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:Natal-Augusto Severo International Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gol Transportes Aéreos flight G32098, a Boeing 737-8EH, suffered a bird strike during takeoff from runway 15 at Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport. The flight continued to the destination where damage to engine no.1 was discovered.
The aircraft resumed service 31 hours after landing at Natal.

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 January 2019 PR-GXQ Gol Transportes Aéreos 0 near Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) non
Engine failure