Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX RM821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268427

Date:Friday 27 April 1945
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RM821
MSN: G9-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ahausen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-116 Wunstorf
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Experienced engine problems during mission and turned back to base. Tried for altitude when engine quit but was still well below 2300 foot ceiling when he baled out. His parachute caught on the empennage, he perished in the crash and explosion.
Pilot was J/42461 F/O Lloyd Peter Hedley (RCAF)

Sources:

430 Sqdn war time records and daily diary from RCAF historical microfilmed archives
Pilot's personnel records from DND Archives Canada
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=42461&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2199026
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RM821
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=rm821&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact