Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 41-24384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268451

Date:Friday 26 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-24384
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Between Moresby- Murauke-Horn Island -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Moresby
Destination airport:Port Moresby
Narrative:
Missing on a scheduled seven hour reconnaissance flight to Merauke and Horn Island.

Sources:

https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/qld217.htm