Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268453

Date:Sunday 10 November 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:New Plymouth Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AIG
MSN: 83502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Plymouth Airport, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bell Block Aerodrome, New Plymouth, New Zealand (NZNP)
Destination airport:Bell Block Aerodrome, New Plymouth, New Zealand (NZNP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
deHavilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83502 (Gipsy Major #83663); Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford, and taken on charge by the RAF as T5773 and shipped direct to New Zealand on the s.s "Rangitiki" on 16.8.40. Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ678 at Rongotai, Wellington 6.11.40. To 3 EFTS Harewood [1942-44] Coded “48”. To 42 Squadron [1945].

Sold 29.1.46 to New Plymouth Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AIG (with MSN DHNZ.2 - but see ZK-AIF; the identites of the two aircraft were recorded incorrectly, and "swapped" later to reflect their true indentifications) 18.1.46 to New Plymouth Aero Club.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed due to stalling on landing and cartwheeled at Bell Block Airfield, New Plymouth 10.11.46. Bell Block was the original site of New Plymouth Airport, which closed in 1966.

Registration ZK-AIG cancelled 6.5.47 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p835.html
4. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/Airframe/Gallery/0/34/0000034676.jpg
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh82a-tiger-moth-nz650-to-nz689-and-nz701-to-nz724-part-1
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Plymouth_Airport#History