Accident North American Mustang Mk I AP235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268456

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AP235
MSN: A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sermentot, Calvados -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot was J/10276 F/L Richard Burton Moore (RCAF)

Flight of 4 x Mustangs on Tac Recce took off at 11h30. Moore was in a camera aircraft as was his wingman F/O Clark. 2 more Mustangs (Geddes & St.Paul) flew top cover for them. The flight was jumped by 8 x Fw-190s at 1500 feet near Carronges. They broke into the attackers and made for the coast after a short exchange of fire. They opted for a landing at airfield B-2 Bazenville to ascertain damage to their individual aircrafts. Contact was lost with Moore a mere few minutes from the airfield.

Sources:

430 Sqdn war diaries from RCAF historical microfilms
Personnel records from DND Archives Canada
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2339086
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=10276&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact