Accident Flight Design CTLS N121YT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268466

Date:Sunday 10 October 2021
Time:c. 12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N121YT
MSN: 08-04-10
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:604 hours
Engine model:Rotex 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N of Greenville Downtown Airport (GMU/KGMU), SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Graniteville-Twin Lakes Airport, SC (S17)
Destination airport:Henderson Airport, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, an annual inspection was conducted at Graniteville-Twin Lakes Airport, SC (S17), and the accident flight was his first flight in the airplane after the inspection. He conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane with no anomalies noted and departed for Henderson, North Carolina.
About 18 miles south of his destination, the engine oil pressure dropped to zero. The pilot turned towards Greenville Downtown Airport (GMU), South Carolina, and declared an emergency. The engine continued to run for about 4 or 5 minutes before it seized. The pilot reported to GMU that he would not be able to reach the airport and turned towards an open clearing before deploying the airplane’s ballistic parachute about 500 ft above ground level (agl). Shortly after deploying the parachute, the airplane floated into pine trees and was suspended about 50 ft agl about 9 miles north of GMU. The pilot climbed out of the side window and was rescued by local authorities.
Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed two engine oil hoses disconnected and substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing.

Sources:

https://www.wspa.com/news/plane-crash-near-wade-hampton-blvd-in-greenville-co/
https://www.sacbee.com/news/nation-world/national/article254906232.html
https://www.foxcarolina.com/news/plane-crashes-into-trees-near-cemetery-firefighters-confirm/article_32979be0-29e8-11ec-a230-1ba0a4eba3c4.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=121YT
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N121YT
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/104085/pdf

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/841/841296.jpg (photo)

Location