Accident Petlyakov Pe-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268472

Date:Sunday 11 February 1945
Time:15:30
Type:Petlyakov Pe-2
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Breslau (now Wrocław) -   Poland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pe-2 shot down by Flak over Breslau (now Wrocław). Commander of 6th Guards Bomber Aviation Corps, twice Hero of the Soviet Union (23.11.42 and 06.04.45), General Major Ivan Semyonovich Polbin (pilot) and Lt Col M.K. Zarukin (navigator) was killed. Starshina V. S. Orlov (radio operator, gunner) bailed out.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ivan_Polbin
http://allaces.ru/p/episode.php?id=647
http://airaces.narod.ru/all7/polbin.htm