Accident Tupolev Tu-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268490

Date:Friday 18 August 1950
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-2
Owner/operator:570 MTAP Soviet Navy - Pacific Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sovetskaya hill, Khabarovsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sovetskaya Gavan (UHKM)
Destination airport:Sovetskaya Gavan (UHKM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During training flight from Sovetskaya Gavan/Maygatka, Tu-2 of 570 MTAP collided with a mountain (Sovetskaya hill, 520 m) in adverse weather conditions.

Lt Victor Nikolaevich Zabolotzki (pilot) and Sergeant Evgeny Konstantinovich Sklyar (air gunner) was killed. Lt Vladimir Lukyanov (navigator) was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://wikimapia.org/32740108/ru/Памятный-знак-погибшим-лётчикам-ТУ-2
http://wikimapia.org/938731/Airport-Sovetskaya-Gavan-Maygatka
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Khabarovsk_Krai
http://aviapoisk.narod.ru/tu2sov.htm