Accident Lavochkin La-5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268493

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5
Owner/operator:4 GvIAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Seskar Island, Leningrad Oblast, Baltic Sea -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
La-5 of 4 GvIAP was shot down in aerial combat near Seskar Island, Leningrad Oblast and crashed into Baltic Sea. Squadron Commander and Hero of the Soviet Union (14.06.42), Captain Mikhail Yakovlevich Vasiliev was killed.

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Васильев,_Михаил_Яковлевич_(Герой_Советского_Союза)
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=8666
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seskar