Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268497

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:303 (Warsaw-Kosciusco) Sqn RAF
Registration: AD269
MSN: RF-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Normandy-le-Wald, near Market Rasen, Lincs. England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Linsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Kirton-in-Linsey
Narrative:
Spitfire AD269 crashed on a training flight. Control was lost when flying in bad weather and the aircraft dived into the ground. The Spitfire was totally wrecked but there was no fire.
Pilot:
F/O (P.1737) Ryszard Franciszek STANKIEWICZ (pol.pilot) PAF - killed instantly in the crash.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAFweb