Accident Hawker Hurricane JS365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268503

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1943
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:3./78 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: JS365
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km E of Murmansk -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a Combat Mission, Hurrican of 78 IAP was shot down in Air Combat with Bf 109 10 km E of Murmansk.

Sergeant Alexander Vasilyevich Besputko was killed.
The wreck was found in 1998.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/mesto-gibeli
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero38697130/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76521755