Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268511

Date:Friday 29 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:1./78 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Narrative:
On 29 May 1942 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane of 1./78 IAP was shot down in Air Combat at Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast.

Sergeant Karp Kuzmich Lopatin was killed.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/lopatin-karp-kuzmich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie77730416/