Loss of control Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B N9126P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268514

Date:Wednesday 13 October 2021
Time:08:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B
Owner/operator:Mike Collins & Associates
Registration: N9126P
MSN: 24-4605
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3392 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Blairsville Airport (DJZ/KDZJ), Blairsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairsville Airport, GA (KDZJ)
Destination airport:Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 13, 2021, at 0816 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-24-260, N9126P, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident at Blairsville, Georgia. The private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The private pilot arrived at the airport for an instrument flight rules (IFR), cross-country flight to find a low ceiling and thick fog conditions prevailing. He waited for the weather to improve; however, he elected to depart when the ceiling was 200 ft and the visibility was ¼ mile in fog. The published departure procedure required a climb in visual conditions to cross the airport at or above 4,500 ft before continuing on course. Flight track data indicated that, immediately after takeoff, the pilot commenced a left turn to the northwest followed by a reverse turn to the right before the data ended. The airplane impacted trees and the bank of a lake, descending at a 22° angle to the ground. The airplane was destroyed, and the pilot was fatally injured. Witnesses reported that the area around the accident site was enshrouded in thick fog at the time of the accident. The pilot most likely entered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) immediately after takeoff, experienced spatial disorientation, and lost control of the airplane. An examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a preexisting mechanical failure or anomaly.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to commence the flight in low IFR weather conditions, and making immediate turns after takeoff in IMC, resulting in spatial disorientation and a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104097
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9126P
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9126P/history/20211013/1210Z/KDZJ/KSEF

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/dc31e5a0f4ec8a353f6c945ab7d05fd54e1d0066 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 2008 N9126P Private 0 West Palm Beach, Florida sub
Gear-up landing

Location

Images:

Media: