Accident Blohm & Voss BV 138 C-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268527

Date:Thursday 14 May 1942
Time:
Type:Blohm & Voss BV 138 C-1
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soppen mountain on Sørøya Island -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The three engine maritime reconnaissance aircraft crashed into the mountain Soppen in bad weather. The wreck was luted afterwards and many sent to concentration camps in Germany.

Sources:

https://www.krigskart.no/kart
https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blohm_%26_Voss_BV_138