Incident Beechcraft 18 ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268535

Date:Monday 22 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18 ?
Owner/operator:Compagnie Aerienne Gabonaise
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, Atlantic Ocean -   Bermuda
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:USA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared in the Bermuda area on delivery flight to Trans-Gabon. Pilot Francois Ibrak. Confirmed by the USCG. CAG formed 1951, became Société National Transgabon 1968, then Compagnie National Air Gabon in 1977. In the early years, Douglas C-47 and Beech 18 were operated.

Sources:

Correio da Manha 26 April 1963, p7 (2°Caderno)