Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 C-GSYN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268542

Date:Friday 8 October 2021
Time:15:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Synergy Aviation
Registration: C-GSYN
MSN: 1176
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wachigabau Lake, QC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Chibougamau/Chapais Airport, QC (YMT/CYMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Guimbal Cabri G2 operated by Synergy Aviation Ltd, took off under visual flight rules (VFR) from Chibougamau/Chapais, QC (CYMT) with 1 pilot on board to conduct magnetometer survey work at about 200 feet above ground level. While flying over a lake in glassy water conditions, the pilot made a course correction and struck the surface of the lake approximately 54 nautical miles southwest of CYMT. The pilot sustained minor injuries and exited the aircraft. The pilot sustained minor injuries and exited the helicopter submerged inverted. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and sank. The pilot swam to shore, managed to report his crash, and a few hours later was rescued by the Canadian Forces Search and Rescue helicopter.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. The routine practice of descending and flying below 25 m (82 feet) when over water or flat, open fields, left the occurrence pilot insufficient height or time to detect and react to operational hazards.
2. While flying at low level over the lake, the mirror effect of the glassy water resulted in a reduction of visual cues needed for depth perception. Consequently, an inadvertent descent went unnoticed by the pilot and the helicopter collided with the surface of the lake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A21Q0097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB
https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/communiques/aviation/2023/a21q0097-20230831.html
https://aerossurance.com/air-accidents-incidents/helicopter-water-impact-accident-safety-of-airborne-geophysical-survey-operations/

Location

Media: