ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268546
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 15 December 1944 |
Time: | 19:00 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI |
Owner/operator: | 105 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | ML916 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Born, Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk |
Narrative:Mosquito ML916: Took off at 17:00 hrs for mission over Manheim. 15/12/1944
Returned early, port engine failed. Landing Ok on one engine at 19:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (NZ414967) John Louis DE BEER DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/Lt (130.159) Brian TIERNEY DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF