Accident Bell 204B C-GDUK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268628

Date:Thursday 15 August 2013
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204B
Owner/operator:Delta Helicopters
Registration: C-GDUK
MSN: 2034
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Avco Lycoming T5311B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pelican Narrows, SK (CJW4) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Delta Helicopters Bell 204B, C-GDUK had departed CJW4 Pelican Narrows, Saskatchewan on smoke patrol cruising at 2500 ft. ASL. The aircraft encountered turbulence followed by porpoising accompanied by left and right yawing and strong vibrations. The pilot initiated a descent to an open area on the south end of a lake. During the descent the aircraft began to yaw to the right. The aircraft landed at the shoreline with the front of the skid gear and nose in the water. The helicopter was shut down and evacuated without event. Inspection revealed that a bolt securing the pitch change link to the pitch change horn of one tail rotor blade had failed. The blade had struck the side of the vertical stabilizer (pylon). The helicopter will be recovered from the site for repair.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2013C3922