Accident Bell 206A C-FJAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268633

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2003
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A
Owner/operator:Great Slave Helicopters
Registration: C-FJAD
MSN: 18
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Horne Plateau, 76 NM SE of Fort Simpson -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Great Slave Helicopters Bell 206B helicopter, C-FJAD, was landing to pick up passengers 76 NM southeast of Fort Simpson. The log on which the aft skid rested broke and the aircraft rolled over onto it's side. The aircraft's fuel valve and battery were shut off, however, a large fuel leak was ignited by hot engine components. The aircraft was destroyed in the ensuing fire. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003C0730