Accident Bell 206A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268634

Date:Monday 21 July 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A
Owner/operator:Western Aerial Applications Ltd
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Quesnel, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Western Aerial had a Bell 206 conducting sling operations in the vicinity of Quesnel when the spray boom broke and flew into the main rotor. The helicopter was moved via truck to Chilliwack for assessment. No injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003P0863