Accident Bell 206B C-GMXU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268637

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2000
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Ultra Helicopters
Registration: C-GMXU
MSN: 1520
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Allison 25 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Grimshaw, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and check pilot on the Bell 206B, were on a training flight and had successfully completed three autorotative landings. On the fourth autorotative landing the pilot flared high and began to pull collective early. When he attempted to lower the collective to recover, the helicopter struck the ground hard in a nose high attitude and lurched forward onto the skids. The bear paws dug into the ground and the helicopter came to an abrupt stop. examination determined that the transmission cowling had sustained damage and that the bottom of the tail boom was wrinkled.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2000C0325