Accident Bell 206B C-GLVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268638

Date:Saturday 3 June 2000
Time:23:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Aerial Recon Surveys Ltd.
Registration: C-GLVJ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Allison 25 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:16 NM NE of Steen River, AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206 helicopter, C-GLVJ, was being used for fire fighting activities. While hovering for a landing in an unprepared helipad, the main rotor contacted a pine tree located at about the pilot's eight o'clock position. The pilot immediately departed and landed in a larger area to inspect the damage. One main rotor blade was damaged. The blade was replaced and the helicopter was returned to service.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2000C0476